Australian Health Directory



Privacy and security


Effective from 20 August 2012


Definitions

Advertisement: Information on this Website placed pursuant to arrangements with Advertisers or by the Publisher independently.
Information: any information on this Website, including advertorials, news items, press releases and information placed by the Publisher independently.
Advertiser: Entity/person that registers on the directory and/or submits a listing/advertising order to the Publisher for publishing on the Australian Health Directory®.
ISP: Internet service provider
IP: Internet Protocol
We, our, us, owner or Publisher: YZnet Communications Pty Ltd ABN 32 084 049 510.
Australian Health Directory® or Website: the whole or any part of the web pages located at www.healthdirectory.com.au (including the layout, individual design elements, code, text, graphics, logos, photos and any other content).

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your personal information (information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained). We are bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988, amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

We adhere to the following to maintain your privacy:

Collection of personal information

Users of this website may browse anonymously. We do not collect personal information about them.

Personal information is collected in the event:

A. a person knowingly provides personal information when:

  • advertising with us in his/her personal name or as a sole trader;
  • nominating him/herself to be a contact person responsible for advertising for an Advertiser or for an agent of the Advertiser;
  • making an enquiry about advertising or buying advertising space;
  • sending us a press release or promotion material; and
  • participating in a competition, raffle or survey.

B. when a person is nominated by an Advertiser, potential Advertiser or advertising agency to be the contact person (in their role as employee or in some other capacity) in respect to advertising/marketing/PR.

The personal information we collect is determined by the circumstances detailed above and may include name, title, addresses, age, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, business contact details, credit card details (when used for paper-based payments), user names and passwords.

How we use personal information

We use personal information to:

  • deliver directory and advertising services;
  • verify the identity of the Advertiser and/or contact person in relation to advertising;
  • disseminate information about our services; and
  • gain an understanding of Advertisers' and potential advertisers' needs.

In the event our business is transferred to another entity, the new entity would manage the personal information we have, subject to the new entity satisfying us that it complied with the Privacy Act 1988.

We do not send Advertisers/advertising contacts marketing information unrelated to our services without permission.

We do not sell the personal information we collect.

In the course of delivering our services, our database may be accessible to selected third parties contracted under confidentiality and privacy obligations to assist us with:

  • printing and delivery services;
  • information technology services; and
  • marketing or market research services.

We may also disclose Advertisers’ personal information to government bodies in the event that it is required by law.

Other information that may be collected

The following information may be recorded by us and/or our ISP:

  • a record of the user’s IP address and/or their ISP server IP address;
  • the top level domain name of the user’s ISP (such as .com, .gov etc);
  • the date and time of visit;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded; and
  • the type of browser and operating system used.

We gather the above information for the purpose of system administration and to assist us to make improvements in the content and functions of the Website. The information is not correlated with personally identifiable information and it is not sold or released to a third party. However, a law enforcement agency may exercise its power to inspect the Website and ISP log files. In the event our directory content is harvested, the above information would be disclosed for the purpose of dispute resolution.

Viewing and amending personal information

Advertisers and advertising contacts with user names and passwords can view and amend address information on the pages reserved for Advertisers, accessed through “Login” in the top menu bar. Other information we may hold (name of advertiser contact, personal email, mobile and direct telephone number) may be viewed and amended by sending an email request to service@healthdirectory.com.au.

Cookies

Cookies enable the operation of important software on our Website, such as some menu features, the payment gateway and login sessions. (A cookie is a small file supplied by our Website and stored by your browser software when you access our Website.)

Interest-based advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Security

To ensure the privacy and integrity of your credit card information, we do not view, collect or store credit card information in any form when you are making online payments. When a purchase is made on our Website, using the online payment facility, the session and information passes via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to a secure payment gateway.

Our website uses a digital certificate issued by Thawte Corporation for authentication and SSL encryption. Thawte acts as a trusted third party on the Internet. Digital certificates are used as proof of identity online and provide for the protection of information sent over the World Wide Web, using the most currently available encryption technology.